privacy policy

GoldVip Privacy Policy


Introduction:


GoldVIP Technology Solutions Private Limited (“GoldVIP”) is a technology company that maintains multiple online platform(s) to conduct Online Market Research. These platforms enable users (respondents) to share their data in the form of survey responses, chats, and/or video calls.


When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it and the steps taken by us to protect your data. By using the Crownit application, Crownit Web Application, Eagle Talk, Eagle Live and Eagle Opinions from GoldVIP (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of your information in the manner specified herein. Your privacy is important to GoldVIP, so whether you are new to GoldVIP or a long-time user, please take time to get to know our practices and policy. In the event you do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy at any time, please do not use any of the Services. Any capitalized terms used in this Policy without definition shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the user Terms and Conditions available at  https://crownit.in/en/term


1. GoldVIP's commitment to privacy
  • GoldVIP is committed to protecting the privacy of those using GoldVIP's Crownit application and the confidentiality of the Personal Information provided to GoldVIP.
  • This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPDI Rules”);

This Privacy Policy is subject to you accepting the user Terms and Conditions of the Crownit application available at  https://crownit.in/en/term


This Privacy Policy is applicable to the use of the Crownit application on Android and iOS, the Crownit Web Application, Eagle Talk, Eagle Live and Eagle Opinions



2. Collection of Information

GoldVIP collects information in several ways from our services(our mobile applications, web application) and other activities such as social media, apps and surveys as per the terms and conditions available at  https://crownit.in/en/term. Examples of these activities are explained below and include:

Registration to our services: Some personal data is gathered when you register for our Services (detailed in Clause 3)


Research Activities: Personal data may also be collected from you when you participate in a survey or in a research activity proposed by GoldVIP.


The main purposes for which we use your personal data are to:


  • Contact you in relation to our Services via email, through mobile notifications or texts or any other proposed communication options you have consented to
  • Inform you of updates to our Services, new features and details relevant to you
  • Help you when you contact us
  • Protect GoldVIP from fraudulent behaviour

  • When you download the Crownit application in your mobile phone it is presumed that you have accorded to GoldVIP your consent to collect information including Personal Information, “Personal Information” is defined under the SPDI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

  • In case any Personal Information gets collected or captured by the Crownit application, GoldVIP shall aggregate / collate such Personal Information in a non-personally identifiable manner.

  • GoldVIP understands the importance of confidentiality and confirms that any Personal Information ("PII") or Sensitive Personal Data and Information ("SPDI") will not be shared with any third party in a personally identifiable manner without your specific written approval (which includes consent by any mode of electronic communication).

  • GoldVIP shall retain, store and use the information so collected for such a period as it may deem fit.

  • GoldVIP may, if necessary, process your information on a server located outside your country of residence.

  • GoldVIP may transfer all or part of its business or assets to a third party. Your Personal Information may be a part of such business or assets. In such an event, GoldVIP shall ensure that the transfer arrangement carries adequate transition provisions to ensure that this Privacy Policy continues to remain in force or you are notified about any changes to the policy

3A. Data and Information collected, permissions sought and its purpose
Case/ Type of Information/ Permission soughtData collected/ Permission soughtPurpose
Fraud PreventionIP address, Browser specifications, Device specifications Protection of our business interests against fraudulent behaviour
Survey Participation UniquenessIP address, Browser specifications, Device specifications, Phone Number, Cookies on devicePrevention of multiple entries in surveys by the same individuals
Data Matching and EnrichmentContact Details, Email address, social login, cookies on device, mobile device ID, Historical DataWe enrich the data we hold on file about you by matching your personal data with third parties. This will help us to improve our Services and ensure that we contact you for the Services relevant to you.We utilize matching services (i.e. third parties who are specialized in data management) to acquire additional information about you from public and private data sources (such as social networks)
Personal Information submitted by userPhone numberTo authenticate you as a unique user
Personal Information submitted by userDate of BirthTo send offers during your birth month
Personal Information submitted by userEmail IDTo communicate with you
Personal Information submitted by userName on FacebookTo authenticate you as a unique user
Personal Information submitted by userFacebook Display PictureTo show your display picture to your friends and other Crownit users when you win a prize or when you are playing a game on Crownit App
Personal Information submitted by userFacebook Friends ListTo enable collaboration with friends on Crownit App and enable them to play games with each other
Personal Information submitted by userDate of Birth on FacebookTo send offers to you during your birth month
Personal Information submitted by userEmail ID registered on FacebookTo communicate with you
Personal Information submitted by userContactsTo enable collaboration with your contacts on our App and enable them to play games with each other
Device related data Captured by AppLocationTo send you surveys based on your location
Device related data Captured by AppGamesTo track game scores and determine winners and give out prizes
Permission sought by Crownit AppRead calendar, events and detailsTo add reminder for events/ games
Permission sought by Crownit AppAdd or modify calendar, events and detailsTo add or remind for events/ games
Permission sought by Crownit AppTake pictures and videosTo enable you to upload pictures of bills and products. We use this data for our market research purposes.
Permission sought by Crownit AppRead phone status and IdentityTo authenticate the you as a unique user
Permission sought by Crownit AppReceive text messageTo detect OTP sent to your phone automatically
Permission sought by Crownit AppModify and delete the content of your USB storageTo store the pictures that you click on the Crownit App on your device
Permission sought by Crownit AppRead the content of your USB storageTo store the pictures that you click on the Crownit App on your device
Permission sought by Crownit AppHave full network accessWe identify your connection type to save on data charges for you
Permission sought by Crownit AppControl vibrationTo provide haptic feedback while playing games
Permission sought by Crownit AppPrevent phone from sleepingTo prevent the phone from sleeping when playing a game
Permission sought by Crownit AppReceive data from internetTo connect to our online servers in order to bring the best rewards and offers to you
Permission sought by Crownit AppRun at startupTo keep you updated about surveys
Permission sought by Crownit AppAccess extra location provider commandsWe need this permission for Google Maps to work properly
Permission sought by Crownit appRetrieve running apps and/or installed apps listThis information is only collected if and when you agree to participate in one of our “Crownit Prime” programs or app usage studies. We use this data for market research purposes.
Permission sought by Crownit appRead Google service configurationTo have access to updated Google APIs
Permission sought by Crownit appScreen CaptureTo allow you to take a screenshot of bills that you have received on email. We use this data for market research purposes.
App related interactive information submitted by userBillsFor market research purposes
App related interactive information submitted by userSurveyFor market research purposes
App related interactive information submitted by userProduct PhotosFor market research purposes

3B. Further, as a part and parcel of your responses to our consumer market research surveys, there could be survey questions, which under the laws of India, may be considered as seeking Sensitive Personal Data and Information from you, these may include:

  1. Your UPI or bank account information - the purpose of which is to enable an incentive payment to you for your participation in the survey.
  2. Your physical, physiological and mental health condition and sexual orientation - the purpose of which is to serve the relevant survey to you.

4. Purpose of collection and use of information

The specific purpose for which the data/ information is collected is mentioned in clause 3A and 3B above. All data and information collected will be used for research and analysis, and / or creating customer panels and / or to create insights and trends. All the above-mentioned data will be used only in anonymized and aggregated reports, for which we have taken reasonable steps to remove all personally identifiable information. The information / data will not be shared with a third party in a manner that would enable that receiving party to identify any specific individual / person. In case any Personal Information is received by the servers by way of a customer's use of the Crownit application, GoldVIP will ensure that such information is kept secure.


5. Permitted Disclosures

We may also access, use, preserve, and share your information, including your Personal Information, in response to a legal request if we believe in good faith that the response is required by law. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, government investigation, investigation concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.


6. Children’s Data

GoldVIP recognizes the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal data collected from children. Our services are not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use the services in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please ask your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.


7. Reasonable Security and Safety measures
  • GoldVIP shall maintain reasonable security, confidentiality and safety in collecting, storing, and dealing with your Personal Information as required under law.
  • Crownit application uses SHA-2 and 2048 bit encryption to encrypt all data transfers between Crownit application and Crownit Servers (which includes personally identifiable user data collected during registration).

8. Withdrawal
  • You may withdraw your consent accorded under Crownit application Terms and Conditions at your sole discretion by de-installing or deactivating the Crownit application from your mobile phone.
  • The Crownit application shall discontinue collecting the information from your mobile device only after you opt out by deleting the app from your device

9. Queries and Grievance Redressal

For any complaint, dispute or clarification or information about Crownit application or about the collection, retention or disclosure of your information you may contact the info@goldvip.in. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection/ Grievance Officer: Arvind Saini. Address : GoldVIP Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Phone : - 7827074838 (Ask to be connected to Arvind Saini) Email : arvind.saini@crownit.in


10. Changes

We constantly work to improve the Services and may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that continued use of the Services after changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted signifies your acknowledgement and consent to such updated Privacy Policy


11. Jurisdiction

This Policy is subjected to exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in New Delhi only.